Home Client Services Job Vacancies Temps Services Candidates Available Contact Us

  

  PRIVACY POLICY

  

  Temp Fillings Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the

   privacy and security of Personal Information and to

   abiding by all laws under the National Privacy

   Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 and

   its amendments.  We have put together this Privacy

   Policy to identify what Personal Information we may

   collect, for what purpose we collect this information,

   to whom we may share the information with and how

   we safeguard information.

 

  Type of Personal Information Held

 

  Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into

       the following categories:

            Candidate information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other

         sources in connection with applications for employment;

            Work performance information;

            Information about incidents in the workplace;

           Staff information;

           Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave,

        illness or other causes;

          Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

 

  Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

 

  We primarily hold personal information for the following:

           Placement operations;

            Recruitment;

           Staff management;

           Training;

           Client and business relationship management

 

  Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

  We may disclose personal information to our Clients for the purposes for which it is

      primarily held or for a related secondary purpose.  We will only use or disclose

        Personal Information that has been provided to us if:

          we have authority to do so;

          we have given notification of the intention to use or disclose information and there has

      been no objection to that use or disclosure;

          we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a

      lawful duty of care to disclose information.

 

  Contractors

 

  We contract out a number of services from time to time.  Our contractors may see

    some personal information as part of their service in troubleshooting and

    maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.  Typically, our contractors would include:

           I.T. contractors

           Database designers

           Office administrators

 

  Security of Personal Information

 

   When we receive personal information, we take all the necessary and reasonable steps to

   secure information in our own systems.  Only Temp Fillings Pty Ltd authorised staff have

   access to the database that contains personal information. 

 

  Data transmission over the internet can not be guaranteed as totally secure, and therefore,

  Temp Fillings Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the total security of any information that is transmitted. 

 

  Web Site Visitors

 

   Visitors to our web site are assured that we do not collect any personally identifiable information.

    However, our web server will gather information such as the type of Internet browser and

    computer operating system used, domain name of the web site user, number of visits,

    average time spent, pages viewed.  This is done on an aggregate basis and cannot be

    traced to an individual user.

 

 Links to Other Web Sites

 

   The Temp Fillings web sites may contain links to other internet sites.  We are not responsible for the

    privacy practices or contents of these web sites and activities of those sites is covered by the

    privacy policies of those individual sites and their publishers.

 

 Enquiries

 

 Enquiries can be made to our Privacy Coordinator by email at mail@tempfillings.com.au ,or telephone (03) 9886 8300 or fax (03) 9886 8355.

 

           temp fillings pty ltd.

            

 

               Email Us                 .             Copyright  2009 eastech graphics