OUR PRIVACY
POLICY.

The privacy of our clients and temps is very important to us. Learn how we protect information.

Home / Privacy Policy

TEMP FILLINGS PRIVACY

Temp Fillings Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of Personal Information and to abiding by all laws under the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 and its amendments. We have put together this Privacy Policy to identify what Personal Information we may collect, for what purpose we collect this information, to whom we may share the information with and how we safeguard information.

Type of Personal Information Held

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

Candidate information submitted and obtained from the Candidate and other sources in connection with applications for employment;

> Work performance information;
> Information about incidents in the workplace;
> Staff information;
> Information submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
> Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

Purposes for which we hold Personal Information

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

> Placement operations;
> Recruitment;
> Staff management;
> Training;
> Client and business relationship management

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to our Clients for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. We will only use or disclose

Personal Information that has been provided to us if:

> We have authority to do so;
> We have given notification of the intention to use or disclose information and there has been no objection to that use or disclosure;
>We are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

Contractors

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some personal information as part of their service in troubleshooting and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected. Typically, our contractors would include:

> I.T. contractors
> Database designers
> Office administrators

Security of Personal Information

When we receive personal information, we take all the necessary and reasonable steps to secure information in our own systems. Only Temp Fillings Pty Ltd authorised staff have access to the database that contains personal information.

Data transmission over the internet can not be guaranteed as totally secure, and therefore, Temp Fillings Pty Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the total security of any information that is transmitted.

Web Site Visitors

Visitors to our web site are assured that we do not collect any personally identifiable information. However, our web server will gather information such as the type of Internet browser and computer operating system used, domain name of the web site user, number of visits, average time spent, pages viewed. This is done on an aggregate basis and cannot be traced to an individual user.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Temp Fillings web sites may contain links to other internet sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these web sites and activities of those sites is covered by the privacy policies of those individual sites and their publishers.

Enquiries

Enquiries can be made to our Privacy Coordinator by email at mail@tempfillings.com.au ,or telephone (03) 9886 8300 or fax (03) 9886 8355

We’d love to hear from you

GET IN TOUCH WITH US.

4 + 1 =

Office(03) 9886 8300
Fax (03) 9886 8355
AH0433 170 795
Level 3, Suite 2 255 Blackburn Road Mount Waverley Vic. 3149
mail@tempfillings.com.au

LABOUR HIRE AUTHORITY
Lic. No. VICLHLO1495

Copyright © 2020 Temp Fillings Pty Ltd